Just Eat vs Deliveroo vs Uber Eats commission

What each delivery app charges a UK takeaway, from the platforms' own published pages, and what it means on a £20 order.

The published rates, side by side

Just Eat, you deliver14% + VAT
Just Eat, Just Eat delivers30% + VAT
Uber Eats, Uber Delivery30% + VAT (33% on Uber One orders)
Uber Eats, you deliver13% + VAT
Uber Eats, pick-up13% + VAT
Uber Eats activation fee£650 + VAT, once
DeliverooNot published: rates vary, set in your agreement

Sources, read on 12 October 2026: Uber Eats' UK merchant pricing page; the FAQ on Just Eat's UK partner sign-up page; Deliveroo's UK partner terms and conditions. These are the standard published rates. If you signed up years ago or agreed different terms, your weekly invoice or statement shows what you actually pay.

What that means on a £20 order

If you are VAT-registered, you can usually reclaim the VAT on these fees; ask your accountant.

Why many takeaways price each app differently

Because each app takes a different share, plenty of owners set a different price on each app, or a delivery price that is higher than the counter price. That is a normal business decision, and each app lets you set your own prices.

Whatever you choose, it helps to write it down once: a master price list with a column for each app. When a supplier puts a price up, you change the list, then each app from the list, and nothing is left at last month's price by accident.

See your Just Eat and Uber Eats prices side by side with the free price checker →

Questions

What commission does Just Eat charge in the UK?

Just Eat's UK partner sign-up page lists 14% plus VAT on orders you deliver with your own drivers, and 30% plus VAT on orders Just Eat delivers. Older or negotiated agreements can differ, so your invoice is the record.

What does Uber Eats charge restaurants in the UK?

Uber Eats' UK pricing page lists 30% for Uber Delivery (33% on Uber One member orders), 13% for self-delivery and 13% for pick-up, excluding VAT, plus a £650 activation fee excluding VAT that can be reduced by opting out of some of what it includes.

What is Deliveroo's commission?

Deliveroo does not publish a standard rate, and rates vary between restaurants. Its UK partner terms (merchants.deliveroo.com/legal/terms) describe the fee as a percentage of the order value including VAT, plus VAT, with the percentage set in your own agreement.

Is it normal to charge different prices on each delivery app?

Yes. Many takeaways set their delivery-app prices differently from their in-shop prices, or from one app to another, because each app charges a different fee. Each app can carry a different price; it is your decision.

Send one change. See it work.

First change free. No card needed. Then £39 a month.

Try it free

Prefer WhatsApp? Message us (opens in a new tab)